Cover, p. 0
Dedication, p. i
A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics
Cooperative (by M. S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo)
1. Second International Rice Genetics Symposium, p. 1
2. Chromosome numbering system, p. 1
3. Gene symbolization and nomenclature, p. 2
4. Genetic stocks, p. 2
5. Financial status, p. 2
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature
and Linkage Groups (by T. Kinoshita)
I. Approval of rules for gene symbolization, p. 3
II. Registration of new gene symbols, p. 3
III. Lists of gene symbols, p. 7
IV. Current linkage maps, p. 11
V. Literature on genic analysis, p. 24
VI. Reports from coordinators, p. 38
1. Gene symbols for endosperm traits
(by H. Satoh and E. Amano), p. 38
2. Gene symbols for resistance to bacterial leaf blight
(by T. Ogawa), p. 41
3. Gene symbols for resistance to insects
(by G. S. Khush and R. Ikeda), p. 44
4. Gene symbols for gametic effect, sterility and weakness
(by Y. 1. Sato, p. Y. Sano and M. Nakagahra), p. 46
C. Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura)
I. Rice Genetic Stock Center (Kyushu University), p. 52
II. List of marker genes (Supplement, by T. Kinoshita), p. 53
III. List of gene markers maintained in the Rice Genetic Stock
Center, IRRI (by G. S. Khush), p. 56
Appendix. Notes on genetic engineering, p. 62
D. List of Publications on Rice Genetics
(Supplement, by F. Kikuchi), p. 63
E. Research Notes (List of contents on next page), p. 67
F. Mailing List (Supplement, by Y. Futsuhara), p. 121
Condolences, in memory of Dr. B.H. Siwi (by Z. Harahap), p. 122
Editor's Note (by H.I. Oka and G.S. Khush), p. 123
E. Research Notes
I. Chromosome studies
1. Zhang, T. B. and H. Zhu-Duration of different stages of
meiosis in pollen mother cells of rice, p. 67
II. Varietal diversity and classification
2. Yu, W. J., X. K. Wang and K. S. Cheng-Classification
of the sickle-shaped rice cultivars into Hsien and
Keng types, p. 68
3. Lu, Y. G., G. C. Wang and R. H. Wang-Genetical
classification of existing dwarf-gene sources of hsien
rice in China, p. 71
III. New genes for morphological traits and linkages
4. Hu, C. H.-A newly induced semidwarfing gene with
agronomic potentiality, p. 72
5. Sato, Y. I., R. Ishikawa and H. Morishima
-Linkage analysis of gene Aph for apiculus hair
length, p. 74
6. Ishikawa, R., T. Kinoshita and H. Morishima-Trisomic
analysis of genes for isozymes: Location of Cat-I,
Acp-I and Pox-2 on chromosomes, p. 75
7. Xu, Y. B. and Z. T. Shen-Inheritance of stigma exsertion
in rice, p. 76
8. Takeda, K.-Open hull male sterile mutant in rice, p. 78
9. Maekawa, M.-A new zebra-leaf mutant obtained from
anther culture, p. 79
IV. Genetics of endosperm traits
10. Kaushik, R. P. and G. S. Khush-Allelic relationships
among floury and opaque endosperm mutants in rice, p. 81
11. Kinoshita, T. and H. Kikuchi-Endosperm mutants
induced in two rice cultivars of Hokkaido, p. 82
12. Kinoshita, T. and H. Kikuchi-Inheritance of amylose
content in crosses of low amylose mutants, p. 83
V. Genetics of physiological traits and genic effects
13. Tsai, K. H.-Genes for early heading found in tropical
late-heading rice varieties, p. 85
14. Poonyarit, M., D. J. Mackill and B. S. Vergara-Two genes
affecting photoperiod sensitivity in rice, p. 87
15. Cai, C. M., W. M. Li and Y. C. Zhou- Complementary
genes controlling photoperiod sensitivity in
hybrid rice, p. 90
16. Singh, J. P. and S. C. Mani- Inheritance of leaf
aroma in rice, p. 92
17. Weng, J. H. and C. Y. Chen-Photosynthetic ability
associated with an esterase band in rice genotypes, p. 93
18. Futsuhara, Y., K. Hattori and H. Kitano-Water absorbing
capacity of a root-growth inhibiting mutant in rice, p. 95
19. Cheng, C. M., N. T. Hu and K. H. Tsai-Effects of genes
Ef-1 and m-Ef-1 on free amino acid content in the
leaves of Taichung 65, p. 96
VI. Genes for disease resistance
20. Ogawa, T., L. Lin, R. E. Tabien and G. S. Khush-A new
recessive gene for resistance to bacterial blight
of rice, p. 98
21. Taura, S., T. Ogawa, R. E. Tabien, G. S. Khush, A. Yoshimura and T. Omura-The specific reaction of Taichung
Native 1 to Philippine races of bacterial blight and
inheritance of resistance to race 5 (PXO 112), p. 101
22. He, Z. H., Z. T. Shen and C. D. Yang-Analysis of
resistance genes to Chinese blast fungus races in
Indica rice, p. 102
VII. Cytoplasmic male sterility and restorer genes
23. Govinda Raj, K. and S. S. Virmani-Causes of
incomplete fertility-restoring ability of some
established restorer lines of 'WA' cytosterility system
in rice, p. 104
VIII. Quantitative genetics
24. Xie, C. Q. and L. H. Zhu-Some genetic parameters of the
component characters of plant height in rice, p. 107
IX. Tissue and cell culture
25. Jia, Y. J., T. Abe and Y. Futsuhara-Plant regeneration
by pollen culture in rice, p. 109
26. Wang, L. L., M. Q. Wang and X. M. Wang-Regeneration of
plants by in vitro culture of excised vegetative shoot
apex in cultivars and wild species of Oryza, p. 110
27. Mori, K. I. and T. Kinoshita-Salt tolerance of rice
callus clones, p. 112
28. Wu, M. X., Z. R. Mo, D. Y. Li, L. H. Shu and X. L. Chang-
Anther culture in the common wild rice of Guangxi, p. 114
X. Molecular genetics
29. Fukui, K., K. Kakeda, J. Hashimoto and S. Matsuoka-
In situ hybridization of 125I labelled rRNA
to rice chromosomes, p. 114
30. Sodmergen, N. Tsutsumi and H. Yamaguchi-Separation of
rice chromosome-sized DNAs by orthogonal-field-
alternation gel electrophoresis (OFAGE), p. 116
31. Wang, B., W. Chen, Y. N. Li, D. D. Li, Y. Zhang and X. Y. Yang-Organization of rice mitochondrial DNA, p. 117
32. Wang, B., Y. N. Li, W. Chen and D. D. Li-Plasmid-like
mitochondrial DNA associated with cytoplasmic
male sterility, p. 118