A. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbols (A.
Yoshimura and Y. Nagato) ............... 5
B. Research Notes
I. Database
- Oryzabase (Integrated Rice Database) in 2004,
by Y. Yamazaki, Y. Nagato, N. Kurata ............... 9
- The Rice Genome Resource Center as an outlet for
distribution of biological materials from the rice genome project,
by B.A. Antonio, A. Miyao, Y. Nagamura and T. Sasaki ...............
10
II. Varietal differentiation and evolution
- Microsatellites as diagnostic markers for differentiating
Indica and Japonica subspecies of Asian rice (Oryza sativa L.),
by C.N. Neeraja, S. Malathi and E. A. Siddiq ...............
12
- Genetic diversity of Myanmar rice cultivars detected
by DNA markers, by Ohm Mar Saw, K. Doi, Khin Aye, K. Irie
and A. Yoshimura ............... 14
III. Genetics of morphological traits
- Mapping of genes for awn in rice using Oryza
meridionalis introgression lines, by S. Matsushita, T. Kurakazu,
Sobrizal, K. Doi and A. Yoshimura ............... 17
- Identification of new alleles of awnness genes,
An7 and An8, in rice using Oryza glumaepatula introgression
lines, by S. Matsushita, P.L. Sanchez, Sobrizal, K. Doi and
A. Yoshimura ............... 19
- New dwarf mutant controlled by a dominant gene,
Twisted dwarf1, by H. Sunohara and H. Kitano
............... 20
- Physical mapping of the REDUCED EMBRYO2
gene, by N. Nagasawa, Y. Nagato and H. Sakai ...............
22
- Mapping of GOLIATH, a new gene controlling
embryo size in rice, by G. Taramino,
J. Allen, S-K. Hong, N. Nagasawa, Y. Nagato and H. Sakai
............... 24
- Morphological classification of twelve rice mutants
that cease embryogenesis at early globular stages, by E. Takabe,
N. Sentoku, Y. Nagato, M. Matsuoka and H. Kitano ...............
27
- Mapping of the lazy gene, la, by K.
Miura, M. Ashikari, M. Matsuoka and Y.I.C. Hsing ...............
29
- Agronomic performance of Golden indica rice (cv.
IR64), by M. Rai, K. Datta, N. Baisakh, E. Abrigo, N. Oliva
and S.K. Datta ............... 30
- QTL analysis of stigma exsertion in rice,
by T. Yamamoto, N. Takemori, N. Sue and N. Nitta ...............
33
- Tagging and mapping of a gene controlling yellowish-green
leaf, by C. Wang, B. He, M. Xun and J. Wan ...............
35
IV. Genetics of physiological traits and others
- Diversity of glutelin basic subunit among Myanmar
local rice cultivars, by Pa Pa Aung, T. Kumamaru and H.
Satoh ............... 36
- The amylopectin chains length distribution of opaque
endosperm type in Myanmar local rice cultivar, by Pa Pa Aung,
A. Nishi, T. Kumamaru and H. Satoh ............... 39
- Mapping of glup4 gene for highly accumulating
glutelin precursor polypeptides in rice, by M. Sato, Y. Takemoto,
T. Kumamaru, and H. Satoh ............... 42
- Gene mapping and immunocytochemistry of rice glup6
mutant, by M. Sato, D. Ishihara, H.D. Tian, Y. Takemoto, T. Kumamaru,
and H. Satoh ............... 43
- A novel glutelin gene located on chromosome 3 in
rice, by Y. Uemura, T. Kumamaru, M. Ogawa and H. Satoh
............... 45
- Glu6 gene encodes a glutelin polypeptide
containing Alpha-2 acidic subunit with pI 6.55, by Y. Uemura,
T. Kumamaru, M. Ogawa and H. Satoh ............... 47
- Molecular mapping of QTLs associated with ferulic
acid content in rice straw, by Y.-J. Dong, E. Tsuzuki, D.-Z.
Lin, H. Terao, M. Matsuo, S.-H. Cheng and H. Kamiunten ...............
49
- Identification of rice genes encoding a LEC1-type
HAP3 subunit protein, by T. Thirumurugan, K. Miyoshi, Y. Ito
and N. Kurata ............... 51
- Detection and analysis of QTLs for low temperature
germinability in rice (Oryza sativa L.), by M.Y. Hou,
L. Jiang, C.M. Wang and J.M. Wan ............... 52
- Detection and analysis of QTLs for some traits
associated with tolerance to ferrous iron toxicity in rice (Oryza
sativa L.), using recombinant inbred lines, by J.L. Wan,
H.Q. Zhai, J.M. Wan, H. Yasui and A. Yoshimura ...............
55
- Stable expression of QTL for cooking and eating
quality (Oryza sativa L.) in CSSLs population, by X.Y.
Wan, C.C. Su, W.B. Shen, H.Q. Zhai, H. Yasui, A. Yoshimura and J.M
Wan ............... 57
- Identification of Quantitative Trait Loci for
Al Toxicity Tolerance in Rice (Oryza Sativa L.), by Y.
Xue, L. Jiang, J.F. Ma, H.Q. Zhai and J.M. Wan ...............
60
- Expression analyses of glutelin genes in low glutelin
rice mutant LGC-1, by S.M. Jiang, T. Imbe, N. Horiswe, L.L. Xu
and J.M. Wan ............... 62
- Isolation and characterization of a rice mutant
with enhanced amylose content in endosperm derived from a low amylose
variety "Snow pearl", by Suzuki, Y., H.-Y. Hirano,
Y. Sano, U. Matsukura, S. Kawasaki, M. Chono, S. Nakamura and H.
Sato ............... 65
- Proteomic identification of RuBisCO/LS gene mutations
in radiation mutant of rice by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis,
mass spectrometry, single strand conformation polymorphism, and nucleotide
sequencing, by H. Kajiwara, T. Kaneko, M. Nishimura, and
M. Ishizaka ............... 66
- Application of Molecular Markers for Identification
of Restorers, by T.M. Nas, C.S. Casal, Jr., Z. Li and S.S.
Virmani ............... 69
- Studies on fertility in interspecific hybrids between
Oryza sativa and O. glaberrima, by D. Tao, P. Xu,
Y. Yang, F. Hu, J. Li, and J. Zhou ............... 71
- QTL analysis for floating ability in rice,
by R. Kawano, T. Mochizuki, H. Yasui, K. Doi and A. Yoshimura
............... 74
- Transgenic BRRI Dhan 29 developed with enhanced
iron in polished seeds, by M. Khalekuzzaman, N. Oliva, K. Datta,
and S.K. Datta ............... 77
V. Genetics of disease and insect resistance
- Mapping of a new resistance gene for green rice
leafhopper introgressed from Oryza rufipogon Griff. into cultivated
rice, Oryza sativa L., by D. Fujita, K. Doi, A. Yoshimura
and H. Yasui ............... 79
- QTL mapping of rice ovicidal response to two planthopper
species, by M. Yamasaki, A. Yoshimura and H. Yasui
............... 81
- A new locus for resistance to brown planthopper
in DV85, an indica rice (Oryza. Sativa L.), by C.C.
Su, J. Wan, H.Q. Zhai, C.M.Wang and L H. Sun ...............
83
- Detection of QTLs for antibiosis to brown planthopper,
Nilaparvata lugens Stal, in rice, Oryza sativa L.,
by T. Sonoda, A. Yoshimura and H. Yasui ...............
85
- Evaluation of durable resistance of transgenic
hybrid maintainer line IR58025B for bacterial blight disease of rice,
by G.S. Laha, M.V. Ramana Rao, E. Abrigo, N. Oliva, K. Datta,
and S.K. Datta ............... 88
- Identification of a new source of resistance to
blast isolates of Korea in an alien introgression line of rice,
by J.U. Jeung, S.S. Han, Y.C. Cho, H.G. Hwang, H.C. Choi, H.P. Moon,
M.H. Lee, D.S. Brar, D.J. Mackill and K. K. Jena ...............
92
- Evaluation of blast resistance genes in India,
by K. Muralidharan, D. Krishnaveni, G.S. Laha, C.S. Reddy, M. Srinivasprasad
and R. Sridhar ............... 94
- Appraisal of bacterial leaf blight resistance
genes in India, by K. Muralidharan, D. Krishnaveni, G.S. Laha,
C.S. Reddy, M. Srinivasprasad and R. Sridhar ...............
96
- Marker-free transgenic Bt rice conferring
resistance to yellow stem borer, by M.V. Ramana Rao, E. Abrigo,
M. Rai, N.P. Oliva, K. Datta and S.K. Datta ...............
98
- Resistant genes and their effects to rice blast
in isogenic lines of genetic background of Chucheongbyeo and Suweon345,
by Y.C. Cho, I.S. Choi, M.K. Baek, J.P. Suh, H.C. Hong, Y.G. Kim,
S. Koizumi, K.K. Jena, H.C. Choi and H.G. Hwang ...............
101
VI. Gene and genome structure
- Development of introgression lines of Oryza
rufipogon in the background of japonica rice, by S.J.
Lee, J.P. Suh, C.S. Oh, S.R. Mccouch, and S.N. Ahn ...............
105
- RFLP mapping of nuclear DNA sequences homologous
to organellar DNAs, by N. Kishimoto, H. Higo, K. Higo and
A. Saito ............... 107
- Characterization of monosomic alien addition lines
of Oryza ridleyi through genomic in situ hybridization
using meiotic chromosomes, by N.T.N. Hue, T. Ram, A.A. Barrion
and D.S. Brar ............... 110
- Production of advanced backcross progenies and
monosomic alien addition lines from O. sativa x O. ridleyi,
by T. Ram, D. Mahapatra, J. Ramos, R. McNally and D.S. Brar
............... 112
- Identification of a seventy base-pair promoter
region required for reproductive meristem specific up-regulation of
RFL, a rice FLO/LFY ortholog, by A. Chujo, R. Matsumura,
K. Shimamoto and J. Kyozuka ............... 114
- Application of enhanced lipofection to rice transformation,
by T. Suzuki, K.-I. Nonomura, N. Takeda, Y. Murayama and N.
Kurata ............... 116
- Rice genome annotation pipeline system in RGP,
by N. Namiki, B.A. Antonio, A. Idonuma, M. Masukawa, M. Shibata,
Y. Ito, M. Yamamoto, I. Ohta, Y. Mukai, S. Naitoh, Y. Katayose, T. Matsumoto,
Y. Nagamura and T. Sasaki ............... 119
- Development of O. minuta specific clones
using representational difference analysis (RDA), by C. Vitte,
J.D. Talag, O. Panaud, M.A. Bernardo and D.S. Brar ...............
121
|