A. Report of the Coordinating Committee
of the Rice Genetics Cooperative (T. Kinoshita) ...............
5
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature
and Linkage Groups Registration of new gene symbols (Y. Nagato
and A. Yoshimura) ............... 6
C. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering Stages
in developing superior transgenic rice plants (R. Wu) ...............
8
D. Research Notes
I. Varietal differentiation and evolution
- Geographical variation of the gene, (Lox3(t)),
causing lipoxygenase-3 deficiency in Asian rice varieties, by Y.
Suzuki, K. Ise and T. Nagamine ............... 13
II. Genetics of Morphological Traits
- Tagging of an elongated-uppermost-internode gene
eui2 using microsatellite markers, by S.L. Yang, H.L.
Ma, Q.P. Xue, B. Wang and R.C. Yang ...............
14
- Dwarfism and reduced responses to gibberellic acid
in transgenic rice plants expressing the Arabidopsis GAI gene,
and the dominant negative allele gai, by X. Fu, D.E.
Richards, N.P. Harberd and P. Christou ...............
15
- High resolution map of dwarf mutant gene, dwarf
11 of rice, by S.B. Tanabe, M. Ashikari, M.
Yano, A. Yoshimura, M. Matsuoka, H. Kitano,
T. Asahi and Y. Iwasaki ............... 18
- A stamenless 1 rice mutant, transforms stamens
partially into pistils, by W.M. Wang and L.H. Zhu
............... 20
- The tiller development affected by d17 (tillering
dwarf) in relation to the yield stability, by K. Onishi,
I. Takamure and H. Nakashima ............... 22
- High resolution mapping of a rice gene affecting
shoot organization, SHO1, by M. Mukohhata, M. Ashikari,
M. Miwa, T. Sasaki, Y. Nagato, H. Kitano
and M.Matsuoka ............... 24
- SHOOTLESS 2 gene is required for both initiation
and maintenance of shoot apical meristem in rice, by N. Satoh
and Y. Nagato ............... 26
- ADL genes are required for genetic control
of adaxial-abaxial pattern formation in rice leaves, by E. Hayashida,
H. Satoh and Y. Nagato ............... 28
- ABERRANT PANICLE ORGANIZATION 1 gene regulates
meristem identity in reproductive phase, by K. Ikeda, N.
Nagasawa and Y. Nagato ............... 31
- A heterochronic gene associated with juvenile-adult
phase change in rice, by K. Asai, N. Satoh, H.
Sasaki, H. Satoh and Y. Nagato ............... 34
III. Genetics of physiological traits and others
- Alcohol dehydrogenase isozyme in rice (Oryza
sativa complex), by H.S. Suh, L.J. Chen and D.S. Lee
............... 37
- Identification of Ldh isozyme locus in rice
(Oryza sativa complex), by L.J. Chen, D.S. Lee and
H.S. Suh ............... 39
- Genetic mapping of a rice photoperiod sensitivity
gene Enhancer-Se1, by L. Monna, Y. Sano and M.
Yano ............... 40
- Repeating backcrosses for induced earliness gene,
Ef1-x, by S.H. Chang, M.S. Chang, N.T. Hu and K.H.
Tsai ............... 42
- ef1 like plants produced
from crosses between Ef1 lines, by K.H. Tsai ...............
45
- Linkage analysis of late heading genes using Oryza
glumaepatula introgression lines, by P.L. Sanchez, Sobrizal,
K. Ikeda, H. Yasui and A. Yoshimura ............... 46
- Comparison of QTL detection for yield traits using
F2 and recombinant inbred lines in rice, by J.Y. Zhuang, Y.Y.
Fan, J.L. Wu, Y.W. Xia and K.L. Zheng ............... 49
- Non-segregation of albino character in rice plant
heterozygous for variegated albino, by M. Maekawa, T. Rikiishi,
T. Matsuura, S. Utsugi and K. Noda ............... 51
- A candidate for C (Chromogen for anthocyanin)
gene, by I. Mikami, A. Takahashi, Khin-Thidar and Y. Sano
............... 54
- Mapping major and minor QTL for rice CMS-WA fertility
restoration, by J.Y. Zhuang, Y.Y. Fan, J.L. Wu, Y.W. Xia
and K.L. Zheng ............... 56
- Identification of a gene for male gamete abortion
in backcross progeny of
Oryza sativa and Oryza glumaepatula, by Sobrial,
Y. Matsuzaki, P.L. Sanchez, K. Ikeda and A. Yoshimura ...............
59
- Mapping of F1 pollen semi-sterility gene found
in backcross progeny of Oryza
sativa L. and Oryza glumaepatula Steud, by Sobrizal,
Y. Matsuzaki, P.L. Sanchez, K. Ikeda and A. Yoshimura ...............
61
- A new gene for F1 pollen sterility
in Japonica/Indica cross of rice, by T. Kubo, M. Eguchi and
A. Yoshimura ............... 63
- Embryogenic culture: a major factor that determines
the Agrobacterium-mediated transformation efficiency in Basmati rice,
by R.K. Jain, J.S. Rohilla, S. Bhutai, S. Jain, V.K. Chowdhury
and R. Wu ............... 64
- Production and characterization of doubled haploids
from anther culture of the F1s of Oryza sativa L.
x O. glaberrima Steud, by E.C. Enriquez, D.S. Brar, T.L. Rosario,
M. Jones and G.S. Khush ............... 67
- Improving the salt tolerance of proline-accumulated
rice by suppressing Na+ absorption, by Y. Igarashi
and Y. Yoshiba ............... 69
IV. Genetics of disease and insect resistances
- Genetic analysis of resistance to bacterial blight,
Xanthomonas oryzae pv. Oryzae, in rice, by K.S.
Lee and G.S. Khush ............... 72
- Inheritance of resistance to race 6 of bacterial
blight in rice, by K.S. Lee, E.R. Angeles and G.S. Khush
............... 73
- Construction of a BAC contig containing Xa4
locus on Chromosome 11, by W.M. Wang, W.X. Zhai, G.H. Jiang,
X.W. Chen, X.B. Li and L.H. Zhu ............... 74
- The relationship between browning reaction and
bacterial blight resistance gene Xa3 in rice, by H. Kaku
and T. Ogawa ............... 76
- The additive effect of bacterial blight resistance
genes Xa1 and Xa4 in rice, by H. Kaku ...............
78
- Genetic and biochemical analysis of a disease
lesion mimic mutant in rice var. 'Basmati 370', by Sanjay J.
Jambhulkar, K.N. Suseelan, D.C. Joshua
and R.K. Mitra ............... 80
- A new gene for gall midge resistance in rice accession
Jhitpiti, by Arvind Kumar, S. Bhandarkar, D.J. Pophlay and
M.N. Shrivastava ............... 83
- Bph9, a dominant
brown planthopper resistance gene, is located on the long arm of rice
chromosome 12, by K. Murata, M. Fujiwara, H. Murai, S. Takumi,
N. Mori and C. Nakamura ............... 84
- Mapping of QTLs affecting egg mortality of whitebacked
planthopper, Sogatella furcifera Horvath in rice, Oryza sativa
L., by M. Yamasaki, A. Yoshimura and H. Yasui ...............
87
V. Gene and genome structure
- Characterization of rice ammonium transporters,
OsAMT1;1 and OsAMT1;2, by Y. Sonoda, A. Ikeda
and J. Yamaguchi ............... 89
- The expression of a gene encoding Ca2+-binding
motif, EF-hand, is induced by sugars in rice embryos, by S. Otsuki,
C. Matsukura and J. Yamaguchi ............... 92
- Alcoholic fermentation genes are regulated by Ca2+-dependent
hypoxic signaling in rice, by H. Tsuji, M. Nakazono, N. Tsutsumi
and A. Hirai ............... 94
- Expression of nuclear-encoded genes for cytochrome
c oxidase in rice, by K. Ohtsu, M. Nakazono, N. Tsutsumi
and A. Hirai ............... 97
- The gene for mitochondrial aldehyde dehydrogenase
(ALDH2a) from rice is highly transcribed under anaerobic conditions,
by N. Megro, H. Tsuji, M. Nakazono, N. Tsutsumi and A. Hirai
............... 99
- Isolation and structural analysis of the YABBY
gene family in rice, by K. Harada, T. Yamaguchi and H.-Y.
Hirano ............... 101
- DNA sequences homologous to rice tungro bacilliform
virus (RTBV) present in the rice genome, by H. Nagano, A. Oka,
Y. Kishima and Y. Sano ............... 103
- Elucidation of the relative contribution of the
two alternative pathways for polyamine biogenesis in plants suggests
a key role for the putrescine pool in controlling flux to the higher
polyamines, by Teresa Capell, Olivia Lepri, Ludovic Bassie, Pham
Trung-Nghia, Pham Thu-hang, Gehan Safwat and Paul Christou
............... 105
- Somatic and germinal transposition of a maize
transposable element Ds in
rice, by Y. Ito, M. Eiguchi and N. Kurata ...............
110
- Amplification and analysis of T-DNA flanking sequences
in transgenic rice lines, by J. Fang, W.X. Zhai, W.M. Wang
and L.H. Zhu ............... 112
- Hierarchical structure of transgenic loci in cereals,
by A Kohli, E. Stoger, R.M. Twyman, X. Fu, E. Wegel and P.
Christou ............... 115
- Tagged Transcriptome Display (TTD): using Ac
elements to identify transcribed sequences in indica rice, by A.
Kohli, J. Xiong, R. Greco, P. Christou and A. Pereira ...............
119
- Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated
transformation of an elite indica rice maintainer line IR68899B with
a reconstructed T-DNA carrying multiple genes, by N. Baisakh,
K. Datta, H. Rashid, N. Oliva and S.K. Datta ...............
122
|