Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol.5
Volume 5
Edited by H.I. Oka and G.S. Khush
A Publication of Rice Genetics Cooperative
December 1988
Genetic Resources Section
National Institute of Genetics
Misima, Japan
Table of Contents
A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative
(by M.S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo).........................................1
Second International Rice Genetics Symposium (by G.S. Khush)................1
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization,
Nomenclature and Linkage Groups (by T. Kinoshita)
I. Registration of new gene symbols.........................................3
II. Lists of gene symbols (Supplement)......................................7
III. Reports from coordinators
1. Current status of analysis and symbols for male-sterile cytoplasms and
fertility-restoring genes (by S.S. Virmani and C. Shinjyo)..................9
2. Gene symbols for leaf and culm traits (by O. Kamijima and K. Mori)......16
C. Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura).................20
List of marker genes (Supplement by T. Kinoshita)
D. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering(by Ray Wu)...............22
E. List of Publications on Rice Genetics
(Supplement, compiled by F. Kikuchi).......................................25
F. Research Notes..........................................................31
I. Chromosome studies
1. Computer-aided identification of rice chromosomes, by K. Fukui, K. Kakeda,
K. Iijima and K. Ishiki....................................................31
2. Comparison of data on rice chromosomes presented by different authors, by
H.I. Oka and H.K. Wu.......................................................34
3. Identification of extra chromosomes of six IR36 Triplo lines, by H. K. Wu
and M.C. Chung.............................................................41
4. Structural changes involving extra chromosomes observed in IR36 Triplo
series and their identification, by M.C. Chung and H.K. Wu.................47
5. Identification of trivalent chromosomes of IR36 Triplo plants,
by N. Kurata...............................................................54
6. Fusion of repeated chromosome segments in diploid plants derived from
trisomic rice strains, by T.B. Zhang.......................................59
7. An observation of chromosomes 1-4 interchange in Nishimura's RT 3-11a, by
H.K. Wu and M.C. Chung.....................................................61
8. Identification of interchanged chromosomes in twenty-five reciprocal
translocation lines newly established in rice cultivar Nipponbare, by A.
Yoshimura, N. Iwata, T. Kawasaki, M. Ali and T. Omura......................62
9. A trial to induce chromosome deficiencies and monosomics in rice by
using irradiated pollen, by Z.X. Wang, N. Iwata, Y. Sukekiyo and T. Omura..64
II. Evolution and varietal differentiation
10. Oryza glaberrima and O. sativa carry wx, Se-1, A and Rc at the same
chromosome locations, by Y. Sano...........................................66
11. Peculiar genetic characteristics of O. rufipogon from Western India, by
O.M. Lolo and G. Second....................................................67
12. Characteristics of weed rice strains, by L.H. Tang and H. Morishima....70
13. Weed rice "Sharei" showing closer cross-affinity to Japonica type,
by M.H.Heu.................................................................72
14. Cytogenetic relationships among the three species of Oryza latifolia
complex, by K.K. Jena and G.S. Khush.......................................74
15. Differentiation in glutelin alpha subunit of different genomic species of
Oryza as shown by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, by A.W.Y. Tarn and H.K.
Wu.........................................................................75
16. Analysis of total chloroplast DNA RFLPs in cultivated and wild species of
rice, by A. Dally and G. Second............................................77
17. Alien pollen primacy detected in rice, by Y.I. Sato....................80
III. New genes and linkages
18. Linkage analysis of the Pgd-1 locus, by R. Ishikawa, T. Kinoshita and H.
Morishima.................................................................81
19. New chlorina markers for chromosome 8 (sugary linkage group), by G.S.
Khush and A. Cruz..........................................................83
20. Linkage analysis of gene du-1 for low amylose, by M. Yano, H. Satoh and
T. Omura...................................................................84
21. A new leaf stripe gene st-5, its linkage with d-2 and the location of
gene P in the second linkage group, by M. Maekawa..........................85
22. A new allele at the lg locus conferring short ligules, by M. Maekawa...87
IV. Genetics of physiological traits
23. A photoperiod-sensitive genic male-sterile rice newly discovered, by
W.M. Li, C.M. Cai and Y.C. Zhou............................................89
24. Occurrence of weak plants in backcrossed progeny of Taichung 65 and
their genetic behavior, by K.H. Tsai.......................................90
25. Streptomycin resistance of rice varieties and dwarf lines, by T.
Kinoshita and R. Tanno-Suenaga.............................................92
26. Stomatal frequency associated with an esterase band in rice genotypes,
by J.H. Weng and C.Y. Chen.................................................93
27. Observations on the sporopollenin behavior during the process of
tapetal disintegration of GMS pollenless mutant in rice, by Y.G. Lu and G.Q.
Zhang......................................................................95
V. Genes for disease resistance
28. Near-isogenic Indica rice lines with blast resistance genes, by D.J.
Mackill, J.M. Bonman, P.D. Tenorio and T.I. Vergel de Dios.................98
29. Genetic studies of an induced rice mutant resistant to multiple races
of bacterial leaf blight, by H. Nakai, K. Nakamura, S. Kuwahara and M.
Saito.....................................................................101
30. Further study of Xa-4b gene for resistance to bacterial blight of
rice, by T. Ogawa, G.A. Busto, R.E. Tabien and G.S. Khush.................104
31. Near-isogenic lines as international differentials for resistance to
bacterial blight of rice, by T. Ogawa, T. Yamamoto, G.S. Khush, T.W. Mew
and H. Kaku...............................................................106
VI. Quantitative genetics
32. Isozyme markers for plant height and spikelet fertility in rice, by
J. L. Pham................................................................108
33. A rice line with very large grain obtained by pyramiding genic effects,
by T. Takita and N. Takahashi.............................................109
34. Maternal effect on chalkiness in rice kernels, by Y.B. Xu and Z.T.
Shen......................................................................111
VII. Mutation and gene action
35. A dense panicle mutant producing adventitious roots from spikelets,
by M. Taniguchi and Y. Futsuhara..........................................113
36. Induction of diploids from haploid rice plants by X-ray irradiation,
by L.P. Balito, K. Hattori and Y. Futsuhara...............................115
37. Appearance of a new band in cell-wall isoperoxidases of radiation-
induced dwarf rice mutants, by Y. Yoshiba and H. Yamaguchi................117
38. Differential peroxidase isozyme patterns between radiation-induced
dwarf mutants and their parent in rice, by Y. Yoshiba and H. Yamaguchi....119
39. Electrophoretic analysis of proteins from near-isogenic lines
susceptible and resistant to rice blast, by D. Huang, Z. Fan, J. Wang,
W. Yang, Z. Shen and Z. He................................................121
VIII. Tissue and cell culture
40. Fertile revertants from somaclones of male-sterile plants derived
from somatic cell culture of Indica rice, by D.H. Ling, C.Y. Liang,
Z.R. Ma and M.F. Chen.....................................................123
41. Regeneration response of young panicles of Oryza species in 2, 4-D free
culture, by D.H. Ling, M.F. Chen, Z.R. Ma and W.Y. Chen 124
42. Cytogenetics of regenerant somaclones from primordial panicles of an
(Oryza sativa x O. latifolia) F\1\ plant cultured in vitro, by H.Y. Wu,
X.M. Wang and Y.C. Cao....................................................126
43. The establishment of regenerated plant clones at a high frequency
through autotetraploid rice anther culture, by R.Z. Qin, Q.J. Rong, W.C.
Song, Z. Xu and X.P. Guo..................................................126
44. Effects of gamma-ray radiation treatment on somatic cell culture in
rice strain Basmati 370, by S.K. Min, Z.M. Xiong, X.F. Qi and C.Z. Zhao...127
IX. Molecular genetics and protein biochemistry
45. RFLP-map of rice chromosomes, by S.Tanksley, S. McCouch, Z. Yu, Z.
Wang and T. Fulton........................................................128
46. RFLP analysis of regenerated rice plants, by E. Muller, S. Hartke,
P. Brown and H. Lorz......................................................131
47. The rice phytochrome gene: Structure, function and regulation, by
S.A. Kay, B. Keith, K. Shinozaki and N.H. Chua............................132
48. Distribution and evolution of a transposon-like sequence in 30
varieties of rice, by E. Moon and R. Wu...................................133
49. Genome-type-specific repetitive DNA sequences in rice, by R. Wu, X.P.
Zhao, T.Wu and Y. Xie.....................................................136
50. Structure of chloroplast DNA isolated from rice, by A. Hirai and M.
Sugiura...................................................................137
51. Gene expression in electroporated rice protoplast, by D.R. Gallie and
V. Walbot.................................................................138
52. Production of transgenic rice plants by electroporation-mediated plasmid
uptake into protoplasts, by E.C. Cocking and M.R. Davey...................139
53. Transformation of rice protoplasts by direct uptake of a "reportable
chimaeric B.T. a-endotoxin protein gene, by H. Yang, S.D. Guo, J. X. Li,
X.J. Cheng, H.M. Zhang and Y.L. Fan.......................................141
54. Water-stress and ABA responsive rice genes, by J. Mundy, K. Shinozaki
and N.H. Chua.............................................................142
55. Accumulation of foreign polypeptides into rice PB-1 type protein bodies,
by T. Masumura, N. Mitsukawa, S. Fujii and K. Tanaka......................143
56. Cold-induced changes in protein synthesis in rice leaves, by M. Harn
and V. Walbot.............................................................148
X. Technical notes
57. Preparation of DNA from single rice seedlings, by V. Walbot...........149
58. Isolation of RNA and DNA from rice seedling mitochondria, by R. M.
Mulligan, E. Dement, C. Andre and V. Walbot...............................151
59. Non-aqueous method for purification of cytoplasmic DNA from individual
rice plants for RFLP analysis, by S.H. Zhang, A.M. Dally and G. Second....154
60. Enhancement of division frequency of protoplasts and plant regeneration
in rice, by B.L. Sun, X.H. Li, Y.R. Sun and S.M. Zhao.....................156
G. Mailing List (Supplement, compiled by Y. Futsuhara)....................158
Enumeration of members (by H.I. Oka)......................................161
Condolences (to Dr. K. Ramiah, by G.S. Khush).............................162
Editor's Note (by H.I. Oka and G.S. Khush)................................162
Advices to Contributors of Research Notes