Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol.2
Edited by H.I. Oka and G.S. Khush
A Publication of Rice Genetics Cooperative
December 1985
Genetic Resources Section
National Institute of Genetics
Misima, Japan
Table of Contents
Dedication...............i
Errata for RGN Vol. 1...........iii
A.Report of International Rice Genetics Symposium
Foreword (by M.S. Swaminathan)................................................1
Program of Scientific Sessions................................................2
Poster Presentations..........................................................5
B. Announcement
1. Establishment of Rice Genetics Cooperative (RGC)...........................8
2. Covenant and By-laws of Rice Genetics Cooperative.........................10
3. Appointment of Committee Members of Rice Genetics Cooperative.............12
C. Chromosome Numbering System and Linkage Maps..............................15
D. List of Genes and Genetic Stocks
1. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage
Groups (by T. Kinoshita).....................................................17
a. List of gene symbols (Supplement).........................................17
b. List of marker genes belonging to the linkage groups (Supplement).........19
2. Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura)...................19
a. List of marker genes (Supplement).........................................21
b. Diploid lines with marker genes obtained by anther culture................24
c. List of genetic stocks of wild-rice species preserved in Japan............26
E. List of Publications (Supplement to RGN Vol.1)
I. Gene Analysis.............................................................29
II. Publications on Rice Genetics............................................31
F. Research Notes .......................................................... 44
I. Evolution
1. Second, G.-Eurasian versus Gondwanian origin of the genus Oryza...........44
2. Jena, K.K. and G.S. Khush-Genome analysis of Oryza officinalis complex....44
3. Wang, X.M., M.J. Zhou and Y.C. Cao-Isozymes of glutamic oxalo-acetic
transaminase (GOT) in Oryza species with different genomes...................45
II. Varietal diversities and reproductive barriers
4. Cheng, K.S.-A statistical evaluation of the classification of rice cultivars
into hsien and keng subspecies...............................................46
5. Glaszmann, J.C.-A new insight into Asian cultivated rice classification from
isozyme studies..............................................................48
6. Sano, R., T. Konishi and H. Morishima-An altitudinal cline of isozyme
variation found in land-race populations of Nepalese rice....................51
7. Okuno, K.-Complementary recessive genes controlling hybrid breakdown found
in a varietal cross of rice..................................................52
8. Sano, Y.-Cytoplasm substitution between an Indica strain of Oryza sativa and
O. glaberrima................................................................54
9. Wu, H.K., M.C. Chung and M.H. Chen-Karyotype analysis of cultivar IR 36...54
10. Maekawa, M.-Location of a floury endosperm gene in the second linkage
group........................................................................57
11. Sato, S., I. Sakamoto and S. Nakasone-Location of Ef-1 for earliness on
Nishimura's seventh chromosome...............................................59
12. Sano, R. and P. Barbier-Analysis of five isozyme genes and chromosomal
location of Amp-1............................................................60
13. Nowick, E.M.-Multiple marker stocks available at the LSU Rice Research
Station......................................................................62
IV. Gene action
14. Pai, C.-A modifier gene for peroxidase isozyme in rice...................63
15. Sano, Y., M. Maekawa and H. Kikuchi-A trans-acting regulatory gene
controlling the Wx gene expression and its temperature responses.............65
16. Okuno, K.-Environmental control of gene expression in endosperm mutants of
rice.........................................................................65
17. Kumar, Ish and G.S. Khush-Effect of amylose content on endosperm appearance
of hybrid seeds in rice......................................................67
18. Kinoshita, T., K. Mori and B.C. Cao-Character expressions of various
dwarfing genes at haploid level..............................................68
V. Genetics of morphological traits
19. Futsuhara, Y. and H. Kitano-Inheritance of a root-growth inhibiting mutant
in rice......................................................................70
20. Hsieh, R.M., C. Pai and H.K. Wu-Gene for the "naked-grain rice"..........71
21. Khush, G.S. and A.L. Librojo-Naked seed rice (NSR) is allelic to op and
lhs..........................................................................71
22. Sato, Y.I.-Genetic control of apiculus hair length.......................72
23. Takeda, K.-Effects of a glabrousness gene, gl-1, on agronomic traits.....74
24. Zaman, F.U., E.A. Siddiq, V.P. Singh and A.R. Sadananda-Transformation of
rice stamens to extra glumes and its inheritance.............................75
25. Tamaru, N. And T. Kinoshita-Classification of induced genetic male sterile
mutants based on histological observations of microsporogenesis..............76
VI. Genetics of physiological traits and stress tolerance
26. Tsai, K.H.-Further observations on the Ef-1 gene for early heading.......77
27. Kinoshita, T. and T. Kumagai-Inheritance of tolerance to two herbisides,
benthiocarb and molinate.....................................................78
VII. Resistances to diseases and insect pests
28. Mackill, D.J., J.M. Bonman, H.S. Suh and R. Srilingam-Genes for resistance
to Philippine isolates of the rice blast pathogen............................80
29. Sastry, M.V.S., U. Prasada Rao, M.B. Kalode and M. Sain-Inheritance of
resistance to gall midge in rice.............................................82
VIII. Genetics of quantitative traits
30. Kaushik, R.P. and K.D. Sharma-Genetic analysis of chlorophyll content at
flowering stage in rice......................................................82
31. Li, T. and Y.W. Chen-Genetics of stigma exsertion in rice................84
IX. Mutagenesis
32. Sarma, N.P.-Induction of cytoplasmic male sterility in rice..............85
33. Mikami, T. and T. Kinoshita-Selection of streptomycin-resistant cell lines
in rice......................................................................87
34. Hasegawa, H., S. Mori, M. Inoue and M. Murakami-Hydroxy-L-proline resistant
mutants in rice..............................................................88
35. Mori, S., H. Hasegawa, K. Nakamura, M. Nakanishi and M. Murakami-
Characterisation of callus-cell lines of rice resistant to hydroxy-L-proline.89
X. Tissue and cell culture
36. Bouharmont, J. and A. Dekeyser-Plant regeneration from calli for in vitro
selection in rice............................................................91
37. Shu, L.H.-Response of young panicles of rice at various ploidy levels to in
vitro culture................................................................92
38. Shu, L.H., W. Yang and Z. Xu-Isolation and culture of protoplasts from the
common wild rice.............................................................93
39. Yamada, Y., Z.Q. Yang and D.T. Tang-Regeneration of rice plants from
protoplasts..................................................................94
40. Zhang, T.B.-An experiment on test-tube fertilization in rice.............95
XI. Molecular genetics
41. Li, M.H., L.F. Yang and Y.X. Cai-Plasmid-like small circular DNA molecules
in rice mitochondria.........................................................96
42. Ma, Y.L., Y.R. Ying, Y. Yu and Y.X. Cai-Comparative analysis of
mitochondrial total proteins in cytoplasmic male-sterility systems of rice...97
43. Nawa, S., Y. Sano and T. Fujii-Analysis of mitochondrial DNA in cytoplasmic
male sterile rice............................................................98
XII. Technical note
44. Nagamine, T.-Varietal differences in photosynthetic capacity of rice leaves
measured by oxygen polarographic method......................................99
45. Sadananda, A.R. and E.A. Siddiq-Identification of primary trisomics of rice
through isoenzyme variation.................................................100
46. Quy, T.D. and P. Phai-An improved technique for rice karyotype study....102
G. Mailing List.............................................................104
Editors' Note(by H.I. Oka and G.S. Khush)...................................122
List of Figures